# School Debaters Points
1
2
3
4
5
1 Yale CW Matt Wansley and Adam Chilton 92 20 (Harvard) 20 (Brown) 18 (Smith) 18 (MIT) 16 (Dartmouth)
2 MIT ZG Adam Groce and Michelle Zimmermann 64 16 (Harvard) 16 (Amherst) 14 (Wesleyan) 12 (Cornell) 6 (Fordham)
3 Harvard CB Zach Cafritz and Mike Birnbaum 48 18 (Boston University) 16 (Johns Hopkins) 14 (MIT)
4 Fordham HM John Hollwitz and Steve Mongiello 42 14 (Maryland) 14 (William and Mary) 8 (Cornell) 6 (Smith)
5 Brandeis ST Joel Todoroff and Mark Samburg 40 14 (Boston University) 14 (West Point) 12 (Clark)
6 Johns Hopkins BT Michelle Tellock and Chris Baia 36 12 (Bucknell) 10 (UMBC I) 6 (Fordham) 4 (Haverford) 4 (William and Mary)
7 William and Mary SH Andy Hill and Benjamin Strahs 35 16 (NYU) 14 (George Washington) 5 (Johns Hopkins)
8 Princeton RH Mike Reilly and Jason Herron 30 18 (Fordham) 12 (Rutgers)
9 Princeton SR Daniel Rauch and Michael Shih 27 10 (Brandeis) 10 (Swarthmore) 7 (NYU)
10 Yale CH Lauren Hallett and Adam Chilton 20 20 (NYU)
11 Swarthmore BF Julie Baker and Chris Ford 19 7 (NYU) 4 (Brandeis) 4 (Maryland) 4 (West Point)
T-12 University of Virginia KG Anna Katz and Ally Gold 18 18 (George Washington)
T-12 Yale CR Tess Reed and Adam Chilton 18 18 (Wesleyan)
T-12 Yale CS Ariel Schneller and Adam Chilton 18 18 (Princeton)
T-12 University of Chicago SB Reynold Strossen and Stephanie Bell 18 12 (Stanford) 6 (Princeton)
16 Yale GM Rachel Miller-Ziegler and Jed Glickstein 16 16 (Brown)
17 Yale WM Matt Wansley and Grant May 15 12 (Providence College) 3 (Williams)
T-18 NYU SL Matt Settle and Jared Licina 14 14 (UMBC I)
T-18 William and Mary SB Lauren Bateman and Benjamin Strahs 14 14 (American)
T-18 Harvard SK Wong Shi Ming and Kevin Kiley 14 14 (Brandeis)
T-18 Yale CM Grant May and Adam Chilton 14 14 (Swarthmore)
T-18 Harvard EL Andrew Laing and Allen Ewalt 14 14 (Mount Holyoke)
T-18 Yale DG Dylan Gadek and David Denton 14 14 (Columbia)
T-18 William and Mary PH Andy Hill and Robbie Pratt 14 14 (Haverford)
T-18 Harvard CE Zach Cafritz and Allen Ewalt 14 14 (Wellesley)
27 Penn JD Nina Johnson and Arun Das 13 10 (Maryland) 3 (Bucknell)
T-28 Dartmouth IW Adeel Ikram and Andrew Wansley 12 12 (Middlebury)
T-28 Yale WK Matt Wansley and Steven Kryger 12 12 (Amherst)
T-28 MIT GF Adam Groce and Linda Fang 12 12 (Williams)
T-28 MIT GG Adam Groce and Adam Goldstein 12 12 (Dartmouth)
T-28 Stanford SB Ray Seilie and Donny Bridges 12 12 (University of Chicago)
T-28 Wesleyan FH Amanda Fuller and Abby Hinchcliff 12 12 (Skidmore)
T-28 Amherst M Marisa Maleck 12 12 (UMBC II)
T-35 Amherst MZ Nic Zhou and Marisa Maleck 10 7 (Brown) 3 (Williams)
T-35 William and Mary BR Tore de Bella and Unknown Reeves 10 10 (American)
T-35 Yale WS Matt Wansley and Ashali Singham 10 10 (West Point)
T-35 Brandeis SL Alex Levine and Brian Schon 10 10 (Wellesley)
T-39 Duke TA Nick Arrivo and Kevin Troy 8 8 (Stanford)
T-39 Johns Hopkins TL Jessica Lambertson and Michael Tanenbaum 8 8 (Bucknell)
T-39 Boston University WM Kyle Wende and Jessica Mendez 8 8 (Skidmore)
T-39 Brandeis LG Alex Levine and Evan Green-Lowe 8 8 (Providence College)
T-39 Princeton RR Daniel Rauch and Mike Reilly 8 8 (Bryn Mawr)
T-39 Yale WM Matt Wansley and Habib Moody 8 8 (Middlebury)
T-39 Brandeis LS Alex Levine and Jackie Saffir 8 8 (University of Chicago)
T-39 Maryland BM Johnny Mathias and Shauro Bagchi 8 8 (UMBC II)
T-39 Harvard BE Benjamin Belser and Allen Ewalt 8 8 (Clark)
T-48 Harvard BS Benjamin Belser and Wong Shi Ming 7 7 (Brown)
T-48 Yale GE Ben Eidelson and Jed Glickstein 7 7 (Harvard)
T-48 Princeton RS Jason Sheltzer and Mike Reilly 7 7 (Harvard)
T-51 Yale BP Rosa Po and Josh Bone 6 6 (MIT)
T-51 Johns Hopkins LB Jessica Lambertson and Rena Barch 6 6 (George Washington)
T-51 NYU SB Matt Settle and Lauren Barra 6 6 (George Washington)
T-51 Harvard CE Allen Ewalt and Anthony Carlson 6 6 (Princeton)
T-51 Bates JB Brendan Jarboe and Vaibhav Bajpai 6 6 (Wesleyan)
T-51 Harvard BC Zach Cafritz and Piotr Brezenski 6 6 (Smith)
T-51 Yale RS Andrew Rohrbach and Ashali Singham 6 6 (MIT)
T-51 Fordham SC Faye Cassel and Matt Spotts 6 6 (Columbia)
T-51 Yale GB Jason Blau and Jeff Geels 6 6 (Boston University)
T-51 MIT ZS Erel Speed and Michelle Zimmermann 6 6 (Boston University)
T-61 Brandeis SG Mark Samburg and Evan Green-Lowe 5 5 (Amherst)
T-61 Harvard BE Piotr Brezenski and Allen Ewalt 5 5 (Amherst)
T-61 Stanford MS Faris Mohiuddin and Ray Seilie 5 5 (Dartmouth)
T-61 Princeton SK Dave Kwasniewski and Jason Sheltzer 5 5 (Johns Hopkins)
T-65 Princeton SH Jason Sheltzer and Jason Herron 4 4 (UMBC I)
T-65 Yale WW Matt Wansley and Shaina Wright 4 4 (Swarthmore)
T-65 Yale SP Ashali Singham and Rosa Po 4 4 (Mount Holyoke)
T-65 Princeton SR Daniel Rauch and Jason Sheltzer 4 4 (Haverford)
T-65 William and Mary BH Andy Hill and Tore de Bella 4 4 (Maryland)
T-65 Boston University RM Jon Marcus and Dennis Reardon 4 4 (Brandeis)
T-65 Yale GP Rosa Po and Jeff Geels 4 4 (Wellesley)
T-65 Yale RS Andrew Rohrbach and Spencer Stackhouse 4 4 (Wellesley)
T-65 Johns Hopkins TJ B. Jones and Michael Tanenbaum 4 4 (American)
T-74 Princeton RA Luis Argueso and Mike Reilly 3 3 (Cornell)
T-74 Cornell TS Jackson Taylor and Nick Stone 3 3 (Skidmore)
T-74 MIT FG Linda Fang and Adam Goldstein 3 3 (Stanford)
T-74 Fordham LM Hans Laforest and Steve Mongiello 3 3 (UMBC II)
T-74 Amherst MW Sonic Woytonick and Marisa Maleck 3 3 (University of Chicago)
T-74 William and Mary TH Samantha Hynes and Josh Turner 3 3 (Bucknell)
T-74 Fordham ML Hans Laforest and Frank Marsico 3 3 (Middlebury)
T-74 Fordham MS Steve Mongiello and Matt Spotts 3 3 (Rutgers)
T-74 Brandeis TG Shoshana Gordon-Ginsburg and Joel Todoroff 3 3 (Providence College)
T-74 Yale KB Jason Blau and Steven Kryger 3 3 (University of Chicago)
T-74 Boston University DC Garron Chiu and Addison Draper 3 3 (Skidmore)
T-74 William and Mary HT Andy Hill and Josh Turner 3 3 (University of Virginia)
T-74 Duke HP John Papini and Jordan Hosmer-Henner 3 3 (Stanford)
T-74 Dartmouth HW Joe Huston and Andrew Wansley 3 3 (Clark)
T-74 Princeton KR Dave Kwasniewski and Daniel Rauch 3 3 (UMBC II)
# Debater School Points
1
2
3
4
5
6
1 Adam Chilton Yale 98.5 18 (Smith) 18 (Wesleyan) 18 (Princeton) 17.5 (Harvard) 13.5 (Dartmouth) 13.5 (Amherst)
2 Andy Hill William and Mary 94 20 (NYU) 20 (Penn ProAms) 16 (Johns Hopkins) 14 (Maryland) 12 (University of Virginia) 12 (Bryn Mawr)
3 Matt Wansley Yale 88.5 18 (Fordham) 16 (Tufts ProAms) 15.5 (Princeton) 14 (Swarthmore) 13 (MIT) 12 (Middlebury)
4 Mark Samburg Brandeis 83 18 (MIT) 16 (Amherst) 13.5 (Tufts ProAms) 13 (Smith) 12 (Clark) 10.5 (Boston University)
5 Chris Baia Johns Hopkins 80 17.5 (Penn ProAms) 17.5 (NYU) 14 (UMBC I) 11.5 (Brandeis) 10.5 (Columbia) 9 (William and Mary)
6 Matt Spotts Fordham 74 15.5 (Columbia) 14 (West Point) 13 (Princeton) 11.5 (UMBC I) 10.5 (George Washington) 9.5 (Rutgers)
7 Julie Baker Swarthmore 73.5 16 (Dartmouth) 15 (NYU) 13 (Fordham) 11 (Amherst) 9.5 (UMBC II) 9 (West Point)
8 Mike Childers Johns Hopkins 66.5 14 (Brandeis) 14 (Haverford) 11.5 (American) 11.5 (William and Mary) 9 (UMBC I) 6.5 (West Point)
9 Shauro Bagchi Maryland 63.5 18 (George Washington) 14 (American) 12.5 (Penn ProAms) 12 (Rutgers) 7 (UMBC II)
10 Mike Reilly Princeton 56.5 15.5 (Fordham) 12 (Cornell) 11.5 (West Point) 11 (Johns Hopkins) 6.5 (Swarthmore)
11 Chris Daubert NYU 43 13 (George Washington) 9.5 (Bryn Mawr) 7 (University of Virginia) 7 (Rutgers) 6.5 (UMBC I)
12 Adam Groce MIT 33 14 (Mount Holyoke) 10.5 (Fordham) 8.5 (Amherst)
13 Stephanie Bell University of Chicago 32 20 (Harvard) 12 (Stanford)
14 Michelle Zimmermann MIT 31 18 (Boston University) 13 (Wesleyan)
15 Josh Bone Yale 30.5 15.5 (MIT) 15 (Brown)
16 Zach Cafritz Harvard 29 15.5 (Boston University) 13.5 (Johns Hopkins)
T-17 Daniel Rauch Princeton 28.5 12.5 (NYU) 9 (Haverford) 7 (Cornell)
T-17 Grant May Yale 28.5 9.5 (Middlebury) 9.5 (Williams) 9.5 (Providence College)
19 Tore de Bella William and Mary 27 15.5 (George Washington) 11.5 (Maryland)
T-20 Marisa Maleck Amherst 23 12 (UMBC II) 6.5 (Wellesley) 4.5 (Williams)
T-20 John Hollwitz Fordham 23 14 (William and Mary) 4.5 (Cornell) 4.5 (UMBC II)
22 Andrew Rohrbach Yale 22 11.5 (Wellesley) 10.5 (MIT)
T-23 Alex Levine Brandeis 20 13 (Boston University) 7 (Providence College)
T-23 Abby Hinchcliff Wesleyan 20 20 (Brown)
25 Nina Johnson Penn 18.5 12 (Bucknell) 6.5 (William and Mary)
26 Dylan Gadek Yale 18 18 (Columbia)
T-27 Mike Birnbaum Harvard 17.5 9 (Brandeis) 8.5 (Tufts ProAms)
T-27 Kevin Troy Duke 17.5 17.5 (Brown)
T-27 Allen Ewalt Harvard 17.5 9 (Wellesley) 8.5 (Johns Hopkins)
30 Benjamin Belser Harvard 16 9.5 (Clark) 6.5 (Brandeis)
T-31 Lauren Hallett Yale 15.5 15.5 (Smith)
T-31 Matt Settle NYU 15.5 15.5 (Wesleyan)
T-33 Josh Morrison Columbia 15 15 (Penn ProAms)
T-33 Reynold Strossen University of Chicago 15 15 (Harvard)
35 Brian Schon Brandeis 14 14 (Wellesley)
36 Rosa Po Yale 13.5 7 (Skidmore) 6.5 (Mount Holyoke)
T-37 Jed Glickstein Yale 12.5 12.5 (Brown)
T-37 David Denton Yale 12.5 12.5 (Harvard)
T-39 Nick Arrivo Duke 12 12 (University of Chicago)
T-39 Jackson Taylor Cornell 12 12 (Skidmore)
41 Dan Blynn Brandeis 11.5 11.5 (Mount Holyoke)
42 Amanda Fuller Wesleyan 11 11 (Tufts ProAms)
T-44 Steve Mongiello Fordham 9.5 9.5 (Cornell)
T-44 Kate Bardsley Hobart and William Smith 9.5 9.5 (Skidmore)
T-44 Yash Daga NYU 9.5 9.5 (Stanford)
T-44 Anish Mitra Stanford 9.5 9.5 (University of Chicago)
T-48 Prashant Iyer Rutgers 9 9 (Maryland)
T-48 Michael Tanenbaum Johns Hopkins 9 9 (American)
T-48 Ashali Singham Yale 9 9 (Mount Holyoke)
51 Faris Mohiuddin Stanford 8.5 8.5 (Dartmouth)
T-52 Jason Sheltzer Princeton 7 7 (Stanford)
T-52 Nic Zhou Amherst 7 7 (Williams)
T-52 Chris Ford Swarthmore 7 7 (Bryn Mawr)
T-52 Ray Seilie Stanford 7 7 (University of Chicago)
T-52 Joel Todoroff Brandeis 7 7 (Clark)
T-52 Cayman Giordano UMBC 7 7 (Bucknell)
T-58 Robbie Pratt William and Mary 6.5 6.5 (Haverford)
T-58 Michelle Tellock Johns Hopkins 6.5 6.5 (Maryland)
T-58 Sean Withall Johns Hopkins 6.5 6.5 (American)
T-61 Donny Bridges Stanford 4.5 4.5 (University of Chicago)
T-61 Adam Goldstein MIT 4.5 4.5 (Stanford)
T-61 Jason Herron Princeton 4.5 4.5 (Rutgers)
T-61 Josh Turner William and Mary 4.5 4.5 (University of Virginia)
T-61 Andrew Wansley Dartmouth 4.5 4.5 (Middlebury)
T-61 Kevin Kiley Harvard 4.5 4.5 (Providence College)
T-61 Andrew Laing Harvard 4.5 4.5 (Clark)
T-61 Ben Lo Dartmouth 4.5 4.5 (Skidmore)
Expand / Collapse All
# School Points Debater (qualified for the National Championship*) Points (Contribution) Auto-Quals
There are no COTY results yet
# Debater School Points
1
2
3
4
5
1 Grant May Yale 104 24 (Wesleyan) 20 (Middlebury) 20 (Williams) 20 (Amherst) 20 (Providence College)
T-2 Sean Withall Johns Hopkins 100 20 (Bucknell) 20 (Maryland) 20 (American) 20 (Fordham) 20 (William and Mary)
T-2 Daniel Rauch Princeton 100 20 (Cornell) 20 (NYU) 20 (Harvard) 20 (Brandeis) 20 (UMBC II)
4 Adam Goldstein MIT 99 24 (Boston University) 20 (Stanford) 20 (Mount Holyoke) 17.5 (Dartmouth) 17.5 (Amherst)
5 Vivek Suri Johns Hopkins 97 22 (Columbia) 20 (UMBC I) 20 (Bryn Mawr) 17.5 (Maryland) 17.5 (William and Mary)
6 Samantha Hynes William and Mary 90 20 (Penn ProAms) 17.5 (University of Virginia) 17.5 (Swarthmore) 17.5 (American) 17.5 (West Point)
7 Andrew Wansley Dartmouth 72.5 20 (University of Virginia) 17.5 (Middlebury) 17.5 (Stanford) 17.5 (Clark)
8 Nic Zhou Amherst 67 20 (Brown) 17.5 (Williams) 17 (Smith) 12.5 (Wellesley)
9 Kathleen Clark-Adams MIT 56 24 (Tufts ProAms) 17.5 (Brandeis) 14.5 (Smith)
10 Kyle Bean Harvard 52 20 (Wellesley) 17 (Columbia) 15 (Mount Holyoke)
11 Jake Campbell Boston University 51.5 20 (Clark) 16.5 (MIT) 15 (Dartmouth)
12 Matt Scarola Columbia 49.5 22 (Smith) 15 (Cornell) 12.5 (Penn ProAms)
13 Adam Anderson University of Chicago 48.5 17.5 (Brown) 16.5 (Boston University) 14.5 (Columbia)
14 Jackie Saffir Brandeis 48 19 (Boston University) 16.5 (Tufts ProAms) 12.5 (University of Chicago)
15 Kathryn Schneider Johns Hopkins 47.5 17.5 (Bucknell) 15 (American) 15 (William and Mary)
16 Ben Field University of Chicago 46.5 21.5 (Boston University) 12.5 (Brown) 12.5 (Fordham)
17 T.J. Fitzgibbon William and Mary 42.5 17.5 (Fordham) 12.5 (Johns Hopkins) 12.5 (Rutgers)
18 Addison Draper Boston University 41.5 24 (MIT) 17.5 (Skidmore)
19 Sam Van Hopp West Point 40 20 (Johns Hopkins) 20 (Dartmouth)
20 Jen Claire Amherst 37 19.5 (Smith) 17.5 (Mount Holyoke)
21 Mariel Gruzsko Brandeis 36 19.5 (Princeton) 16.5 (Wesleyan)
T-22 Andrew Vigliotta Fordham 35 20 (Rutgers) 15 (UMBC I)
T-22 Ryan Van Parys American 35 17.5 (University of Chicago) 17.5 (UMBC II)
24 Caitlin Halpern Columbia 34.5 17.5 (NYU) 17 (Princeton)
T-25 Jack Bouchard Brandeis 34 19 (Tufts ProAms) 15 (Wellesley)
T-25 Julian Burns Wellesley 34 19 (Wesleyan) 15 (University of Chicago)
27 Lily Lamboy Smith 32 17.5 (Wellesley) 14.5 (Princeton)
T-28 Arun Das Penn 30 15 (Maryland) 15 (Bucknell)
T-28 Steven Kryger Yale 30 15 (Middlebury) 15 (West Point)
T-28 Joe Huston Dartmouth 30 15 (Stanford) 15 (Brown)
T-31 Matt Turturo Johns Hopkins 27.5 15 (NYU) 12.5 (Maryland)
T-31 Evan Green-Lowe Brandeis 27.5 15 (Amherst) 12.5 (West Point)
33 Anton Chaevitch Harvard 25 12.5 (Providence College) 12.5 (Clark)
T-35 Colin Motley Harvard 21.5 21.5 (Tufts ProAms)
T-35 Eileen Chau Amherst 21.5 21.5 (MIT)
T-35 Alix Melamed Bates 21.5 21.5 (Wesleyan)
T-38 Danny Lewin Duke 20 20 (University of Chicago)
T-38 Ben Lo Dartmouth 20 20 (Skidmore)
T-38 Rodney Montoya FIU 20 20 (George Washington)
T-42 Jess Yao Hamilton 17.5 17.5 (Cornell)
T-42 Ryan Duchmann Bucknell 17.5 17.5 (Rutgers)
T-42 Lisa Li NYU 17.5 17.5 (UMBC I)
T-42 Matt Galligan Fordham 17.5 17.5 (Providence College)
T-42 Stephanie Hoo Penn 17.5 17.5 (George Washington)
T-42 Riaz Virani American 17.5 17.5 (Penn ProAms)
T-42 Ben Salvito West Point 17.5 17.5 (Johns Hopkins)
T-49 Jannie Tan Amherst 15 15 (Clark)
T-49 Andy Hogue University of Chicago 15 15 (Harvard)
T-49 Matt Rubenstein Harvard 15 15 (Providence College)
T-49 Francesca Mazzola Stanford 15 15 (Penn ProAms)
T-49 Jacob Berman Maryland 15 15 (UMBC II)
T-49 Garron Chiu Boston University 15 15 (Skidmore)
T-55 Unknown Reeves William and Mary 12.5 12.5 (University of Virginia)
T-55 Rachel Miller-Ziegler Yale 12.5 12.5 (Skidmore)
T-55 Alegra Pincus Brown 12.5 12.5 (Mount Holyoke)
T-55 Race Wright University of Chicago 12.5 12.5 (NYU)
T-55 Chris Sawyer Swarthmore 12.5 12.5 (Cornell)
T-55 Jack Breslauer Princeton 12.5 12.5 (Harvard)
T-55 Jeff Fox Duke 12.5 12.5 (William and Mary)
T-55 Bryan Henning University of Virginia 12.5 12.5 (American)
T-55 Jason Anton Princeton 12.5 12.5 (Bryn Mawr)
T-55 Anuarite Mubangu William and Mary 12.5 12.5 (George Washington)
T-55 Teryn Norris Johns Hopkins 12.5 12.5 (UMBC I)
T-55 Danny Bousquet Bates 12.5 12.5 (Stanford)
T-55 Mytheos Holt Wesleyan 12.5 12.5 (Williams)
T-55 John Gordon Fordham 12.5 12.5 (Haverford)